1940 -1969
|
Go to: 1969 – 1979
|
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
Ants in His Pants
|
William Freshman
|
Will Mahoney, Ann Richards
|
Comedy/Musical
|
|
Dad Rudd, M.P.
|
Bert Bailey, Connie Martyn
|
Comedy
|
|
|
Forty Thousand Horsemen
|
Harvey Adams, Betty Bryant
|
War
|
|
|
Water Ballet: Sydney
|
|
Annette Kellerman
|
Short
|
|
Marshall Crosby, John Fernside
|
Action drama
|
|
||
Advance to Libya
|
Frank Hurley
|
|
Documentary
|
|
The Power and the Glory
|
Noel Monkman
|
Katrin Rosselle, Peter Finch
|
Drama / Thriller
|
Based on book of same title
|
Racing Luck
|
Joe Valli, George Lloyd
|
Adventure comedy
|
|
|
That Certain Something
|
Clarence G. Badger
|
Megan Edwards, Thelma Grigg
|
Drama
|
|
Water Ballet
|
?
|
Annette Kellerman
|
Short
|
|
100,000 Cobbers
|
Ron Randell, Ann Richards
|
Drama / Short
|
|
|
Jewel of the Pacific
|
Frank Hurley
|
?
|
Short documentary
|
|
Kokoda Front Line!
|
Damien Parer (camera)
|
Peter Bathurst, Damien Parer
|
War documentary
|
Sept 18. First Australian film to win an Oscar (for Best Documentary Feature)
|
Men of Timor
|
?
|
|
Short documentary
|
|
Moresby Under the Blitz
|
?
|
War documentary
|
|
|
Soldiers Without Uniforms
|
?
|
Short documentary
|
|
|
A Yank in Australia
|
Alfred J. Goulding
|
Al Thomas, Kitty Bluett
|
Comedy
|
|
Assault on Salamaua
|
?
|
|
Documentary
|
|
The Bismarck Convoy Smashed
|
|
Peter Bathurst (voice)
|
War documentary
|
|
Grant Taylor, Peter Finch, Chips Rafferty
|
War / Drama
|
|
||
Red Sky at Morning
|
Hartney J. Arthur
|
John Alden, Dorothea Dunstan, Peter Finch
|
Drama
|
|
Harvest Gold
|
Mervyn Murphy
|
Joe Valli, Harry Abdy
|
Drama / Thriller
|
|
Mid East
|
Frank Hurley
|
|
Documentary
|
|
A Son Is Born
|
Eric Porter
|
Muriel Steinbeck, Ron Randell, Peter Finch
|
Drama
|
|
Indonesia Calling
|
Joris Ivens
|
Peter Finch
|
Short documentary
|
|
Harry Watt
|
Chips Rafferty, Daphne Campbell
|
Adventure
|
|
|
Walkabout
|
Charles Mountford
|
|
Short/Documentary
|
|
Ron Randell as Charles Kingsford-Smith, Muriel Steinbeck, John Tate, Joy Nichols, Nan Taylor, John Dunne, Alec Kellaway.
|
|
|
||
Chips Rafferty, Thelma Grigg
|
Adventure
|
|
||
School in the Mailbox
|
?
|
|
Short documentary
|
Nominated for Oscar
|
Always Another Dawn
|
T.O. McCreadie
|
Guy Doleman, Queenie Ashton
|
War drama
|
|
The Inlanders
|
John Kingsford-Smith
|
David Low
|
Documentary
|
|
Into the Straight
|
T.O. McCreadie
|
Margo Lee
|
Drama
|
|
Michael Pate, John Ewart
|
Adventure / Drama
|
|
||
Strong Is the Seed
|
Arthur Greville Collins
|
Queenie Ashton, Guy Doleman
|
Drama
|
|
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
Tommy Trinder, Chips Rafferty, Gordon Jackson, Jean Blue, Michael Pate, Charles ‘Bud’ Tingwell, Nonnie Piper, Nicky Yardley, Henry Murdoch
|
|
|
||
|
Jock O’Mahoney, Veda Ann Borg, Guy Doleman
|
|
|
|
The Glenrowan Affair
|
|
|
|
|
Mike and Stefani
|
R. Maslyn Williams
|
|
Documentary
|
NFSA
|
Night Club
|
|
|
|
|
Captain Thunderbolt
|
|
|
|
|
Lee Robinson
|
Chips Rafferty, Charles ‘Bud’ Tingwell, Ilma Adey
|
|
|
|
The Phantom Stockman
|
Lee Robinson
|
Chips Rafferty, Victoria Shaw, Guy Doleman
|
|
|
Wherever She Goes
|
Michael Gordon
|
Elieen Joyce, Suzanne Parrett, Muriel Steinbeck, Nigel Lovell, John Wiltshire, George Wallace, Tim Drysdale, Syd Chambers, Rex Dawe, Sefton Daly, Jacqueline Cat
|
Drama
|
|
The Back of Beyond
|
John Heyer
|
Tom Kruse
|
Documentary
|
|
Byron Haskin
|
Robert Newton, Rod Taylor
|
Adventure
|
|
|
Ngarla Kunoth, Robert Tudawali, Betty Suttor, Paul Reynall, George Simpson-Lyttle, Tas Fitzer, Wason Byers, Willie Farrar, Margaret Dingle, Nosepeg
|
|
|
||
Olympic Games 1956
|
|
|
|
|
Marcello Pagliero, Lee Robinson
|
Chips Rafferty, Francoise Christophe, Reg Lye, Pierre Cressoy, Sergeant Major Somu, District Officer Fred Kaad, Captain Richard Davis
|
Adventure
|
Entered into the 1956 Cannes Film Festival
|
|
|
Ralph Richardson, John McCallum, Chips Rafferty, Colin Petersen
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three in One
|
|
|
|
|
Conquest of the Rivers
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Dust in the Sun
|
|
|
|
|
Hard to Windward
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
|
Dame Sybil Thorndike, Chips Rafferty, Bruce Archer, Chips Rafferty, Keith Calvert
|
|
|
|
The Stowaway
|
|
|
|
|
L’ Ambitieuse
|
Yves Allégret
|
Edmond O’Brien, Richard Basehart, Andrea Parisy, Nicole Berger, Nigel Lovell, Reg Lye, Jean Marchat, Denise Vernac
|
Drama
|
|
Edge of the Deep
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
The Power Makers
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
|
|
|
|
Title
|
Director
|
Cast
|
Genre
|
Notes
|
Shadow of the Boomerang
|
|
|
|
|
Three in a Million
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Bungala Boys
|
|
|
|
|
Adam and Eve
|
Dusan Marek
|
|
Short/Animation
|
|
Bypass to Life
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Night Freighter
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
They Found a Cave
|
|
|
|
|
House with a Secret
|
|
|
|
|
The Land That Waited
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
The Dancing Class
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Forgotten Loneliness
|
|
|
|
|
I The Aboriginal
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Clay
|
Georgio Mangiamele
|
|
|
Entered into the 1965 Cannes Film Festival
|
Funny Things Happen Down Under
|
|
|
|
|
The Legend of Damien Parer
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Stronger Since The War
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
The Warning
|
Chris LÖfvén
|
|
Short
|
|
Blunderball, or from Dr. Nofinger with Hate
|
Albie Thoms
|
George Brandt, Richard Brennan, Louis Davis, Clive Graham, Christine Hill, Arthur King, Terence McMullen, Brian Mills, Richard Neville, Mary Patterson, Cam Perry, Darcy Waters
|
Short/Comedy
|
|
Concerto for Orchestra
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Nightwait
|
|
|
|
|
The Story of Making the Film They’re a Weird Mob
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Based on a novel of the same title
|
|
Cardin in Australia
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Journey Out of Darkness
|
|
|
|
|
The Pudding Thieves
|
|
|
|
|
Wheels Across a Wilderness
|
Malcolm Leyland, Mike Leyland
|
|
Documentary
|
|
The Change at Groote
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
The Pictures That Moved: Australian Cinema
|
|
|
|
|
Ride a White Horse
|
|
|
|
|
Skindeep
|
|
|
|
|
The Talgai Skull
|
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Time in Summer
|
|
|
|
|
Age of Consent
|
|
|
|
|
Color Me Dead
|
|
|
|
|
Headland 69
|
Kevin Kearney
|
Tully
|
Musical/Documentary
|
UBU News No. 14 April
|
The Intruders
|
|
|
|
|
It Takes All Kinds
|
|
|
|
|
Jack And Jill: A Postscript
|
Philip Adams (also wrote, produced, cinematographer)
|
|
|
AFI winner for Best Film
|
Little Jungle Boy
|
|
|
|
|
Sampan
|
|
|
|
|
Savage Shadows
|
|
|
|
|
Stockman Joe
|
|
|
|
|
Strange Holiday
|
|
|
|
|
Thunderbolt
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Will Ye No’ Come Back Again?
|
|
|
|
|
David Cahill
|
Ken Shorter, Rowena Wallace, Carmen Duncan, Judith Fisher, Lyndall Barbour, Slim DeGrey, Max Cullen, Kevin Leslie, Goff Vockler, Lou Vernon, John Armstrong, Peter Aanensen, Max Phipps, Vincent Gil, Henri Szeps, Marion Johns, John Barnes, The Atlantics
|
|
|