Account login: Click here
 
  Search  
 
 
 
Online Store >> Boxing Posters View Cart   |   Checkout
Sort by: Alphabetical Z-A | Show Recent Items 

GOLDEN GLOVES '40 Richard Denning BOXING Long daybill poster - Golden Gloves (1940)
Stars: Richard Denning, J. Carrol Naish, Jean Cagney, Robert Paige, Robert Ryan, William Frawley.
www.moviemem.com
$ 250.00
JOE LOUIS V. JERSEY JOE WALCOTT '48 Boxing RKO poster - EXCEPTIONALLY RARE Original RKO hand litho Australian daybill 13" x 30" folded as issued fine - very fine condition, slight foxing to borders and minor edge wear. On December 5 of 1947, Jersey Joe Walcott was given his first world title try, breaking a record for the oldest man to receive a world title try at the world Heavyweight title. Despite dropping Joe Louis in round one and once again in round four, he lost a 15 round split decision. Most ringside observers and boxing writers felt Walcott deserved the win, and so a rematch was fought, on June 25, 1948. The second time around, Louis prevailed once again, but by knockout in round 11. 

www.moviemem.com
$ 750.00
JOE LOUIS V. JERSEY JOE WALCOTT '48 Boxing RKO poster The Return Bout - EXCEPTIONALLY RARE Original RKO hand litho Australian daybill 13" x 30" folded as issued fine - very fine condition, slight foxing to borders and minor edge wear. On December 5 of 1947, Jersey Joe Walcott was given his first world title try, breaking a record for the oldest man to receive a world title try at the world Heavyweight title. Despite dropping Joe Louis in round one and once again in round four, he lost a 15 round split decision. Most ringside observers and boxing writers felt Walcott deserved the win, and so a rematch was fought, on June 25, 1948. The second time around, Louis prevailed once again, but by knockout in round 11. 

www.moviemem.com
$ 500.00
LET'S DO IT AGAIN 1975 Calvin Lockhart Lobby card 4 Boxing - LET'S DO IT AGAIN 1975 Calvin Lockhart Lobby card 4 Boxing
$ 12.00
REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT '62-Quinn BOXING poster -
$ 25.00
ROCKY 1977 Lobby Card 7 Sylvester Stallone - ROCKY 1977 Lobby Card 7 Sylvester Stallone
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING HISTORICAL ITEM Still BW photo 128 Catherine Thomas - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 100.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 10 2UE Radio Studios Sydney - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 100 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 101 Ray Mitchell - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 40.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 102 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 103 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 104 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 105 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 106 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 107 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 108 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 109 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 110 - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 20.00
TOMMY BURNS c.1940s Rare BOXING Still BW photo 111 2UE Radio Studios Sydney - Tommy Burns

A Vintage c.1940s original Still approx 7" x 9" very good condition, minor signs of ageing. This item comes from a rarely seen private collection of Tommy Burns boxing memorabilia that I will be listing. Many of the photos have never been seen before and reveal a fascinating historical record of Australian Boxing.

Born Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO. Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career. 

At 17, Burns had been unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt. 

Tommy Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell. His bout with the American, O'Neill Bell, some call the greatest fight seen in Australia. A KO win over Eddie Marcus made Tommy Burns a contender for the world championship held by Sugar Ray Robinson. He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame

www.moviemem.com
$ 30.00

Pages     1   |   2   |   3     Next »

Site built by Graphics Online